European GSI Summer School 2018

The 29th European GSI Summer School will take place from September 14th to September 23th 2018 in Bonn, Luxemburg and Brussels. The event is an international meeting point for students and young professionals, deeply interested in politics and foreign affairs.

 

Member of European GSI Summer School 2017

The participants will get to know the practical work of institutions of the European Union. They will reflect on the objectives and the general conception of European integration and will discuss these with experts from all disciplines.

The program covers workshops in Bonn as well as excursions to Luxemburg and Brussels to visit important European institutions.

At the same time the Summer School is a place for young people to exchange their ideas about a better future. Regardless of their nationalities, cultural roots or professions they discuss new ways to a peaceful and democratic society.

The threat of various crises requires a new understanding between political actors and raises the issue, how to establish a successful international cooperation.

The European GSI Summer School is an annual event, organized by the Gustav-Stresemann-Institute in Bonn. Partner-institutions such as the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) are involved and have been supporting the Summer School for many years.

For 65 years the Gustav-Stresemann-Institute follows the ideas of Gustav Stresemann and Aristide Briand, both awarded with the Noble Peace Prize in 1926, to improve pan-European understanding and to promote international cooperation. The GSI is an independent, non-profit institution for citizens‘ training and international exchange.

Programme and Methodology

Up-to-date information on current international topics are provided by specialists from science, governments and European institutions. In order to refresh or deepen your knowledge on integration issues and its institutions we start with a brief review of European basics. (Panel) discussions encourage the participants to delve into the topics. An excursion to Schengen, Luxembourg, Brussels and Aachen with visits to European institutions offers first-hand information from international experts. You are given a unique possibility to look behind the scenes of these structures and you have the chance to closely network with young people from around the world.

 

Responsible

Anne Schulz
Research Manager
a.schulz(at)gsi-bonn.de

Jennifer Hoppenstock
GSI Secretariat & Administration
j.hoppenstock(at)gsi-bonn.de

Julia Althoff
Academy Assistant; cand.MA (SocialSc), Cologne
j.althoff(at)gsi-bonn.de

Participants and Requirements

The Academy is designed for motivated Europeans from academia, governments, business and politics as well as students with expertise in European. Participants should be familiar with the European integration process and bring an interest in active participation.

  learn more  

Programme

until 11.30

Arrival of the participants and
Welcome to GSI Bonn

Jennifer Hoppenstock, GSI Team

12.00

Lunch at GSI Restaurant

 

13.00-13.20

Welcome to the 28th Academy

Dr Ansgar Burghof, Chairman & Director GSI

13.30-15.00

Introduction to the 28th European Summer Academy

- Facts and Figures - Intention and Methods - Partners and Promotors

- Introduction of the Team

Benedikt Brisch, Head of Division ST2
Scholarships Northern Hemisphere
Dr Jan Ulrich Clauss, GSI Science Director
Ms Antje Schlamm, Head of Section Scholarship Programmes East Central Europe, South East Europe, Turkey

 

The European Summer Academy Blog

Introduction and Invitation

Anne Schulz, Research Manager GSI

15.00

Coffee break

 

15.30-16.15

From 6 to 28 and back to 27

The fascinating story of the European Union

Willem Noë, Senior Policy Officer, European Commission, DG NEAR (formerly ELARG)

16.30-18.45

The political system of the EU
Institutions, policy fields - a short presentation

1.  The Parliament (EP)
2.  The Council (CONSILIVM) with EEAS
3.  The Commission (EuCOM)
4.  The Court (ECJ)
5.  The European Council
6.  Other Institutions (EIB, E&SC, ECA, CoReg)

Holger-Michael Arndt (D)
Lawyer; Managing Director CIVIC Institute
Honorary Consul of Macedonia in North Rhine-Westphalia, Düsseldorf
Dr Alexander Burka, Political & Cultural Scientist, Managing Director CIVIC Institute, Vienna
Julia Althoff, BA, Student, Master of Social Sciences, Technical University of Dortmund

18.45

Dinner at GSI Restaurant

 

19.45

Get Together: From 30 states to Bonn -
Interactive welcome to get to know each other

Holger-Michael Arndt
Dr Alexander Burka
Julia Althoff

8.30-10.00

Economic integration in the EU: Internal market - €uro - Crisis management Lecture with discussion

Dr Jürgen Born, Expert on Economic Policy and Project Planning
Institut für Kirche und Gesellschaft, Schwerte
Moderation: Holger-Michael Arndt

10.00

Coffee break

 

10.30-11.15

Brexit: How to win in a non-win situation?
Flashlight with interview and discussion

Willem Noë
Moderation: Dr Jürgen Born

11.15-12.00

Grexit: How to come out of a non-win situation
Flashlight with interview and discussion

Willem Noë
Moderation: Dr Jürgen Born

12.00

Lunchat GSI Restaurant

 

13.30-14.15

The European Pillar of Social rights: Much ado about nothing?
The EU Social Summit of Gothenburg ante portas
Flashlight with interview and discussion

Dr Jürgen Born
Moderation: Willem Noë

14.30-15.15

EU trade policy: What about Africa? 
Flashlight with interview and discussion

Dr Meik Nowak (D)
Team lead Global Challenges, GSI
Moderation: Dr Jürgen Born

15.15

Coffee break

 

16.00-16.45

Europe´s economic future
Final (controversal?) Panel
with lecturers of this day

Dr Jürgen Born
Dr Meik Nowak
Willem Noë
Moderation: Arndt / Burka

17.00-17.45

Single Supervisory Mechanism – SSM and European Banking Authority
A short introduction

Alexander Goncharskiy (RUS)
Student, MSc Economics, University of Mannheim
Moderation: Holger-Michael Arndt

18.00

Dinner at GSI Restaurant

 

19.00-19.45

Workshop: EU Leadership in Peace and Crisis Mediation

Stefan Damjančević (SRB), Vodafone Chair Research Associate, TU Dresden
Moderation: Dr Alexander Burka

10.15-11.15

Euroscepticism in the Visegrád Group
The efforts of Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland and Slovakia to strengthen the stability in the Central European region

Mr Anders Heger EU (CZ) Jena University
Moderation: Dr Alexander Burka

11.30-12.45

Bonn, an international, multifaceted city

Victoria Appelbe (UK/D), Director, Office for Economic Development, Property and Tourism, City of Bonn
Moderation: Dr Jan U. Clauss

12.45

Lunch at GSI Restaurant

 

14.15

Walk to Tram. Transfer to Museum Koenig or Haus der Geschichte - Departure in three groups

Stop: "Museum Koenig/Heussallee/Museumsmeile"

15.00-18.00

Bonn yesterday, today and tomorrow: Exploring the city of Bonn on historical paths with a contemporary focus

StattReisen Bonn erleben e.V.

1st group

The former governmental area within the no-protest zone of the former German capital of Bonn - Guided tour in English

Meeting in front of the entrance to the Museum Koenig, Adenauerallee

2nd group

"von wegen der Demokratie ... Die wahren Geschichten der Bonner Republik" - Guided tour in German

Meeting in front of the entrance to the Haus der Geschichte, Willy-Brandt-Allee/Ecke Rheinweg

3rd group

Concerning democracy ... Some true histories of Bonns' previous years as German capital - Guided tour in English

Meeting in front of the entrance to the Haus der Geschichte, Willy-Brandt-Allee/Ecke Rheinweg

Evening

Free, individual dinner in the city of Bonn

 

9.30-10.15

Two parallel sessions

(1)  Workshop:
Moving Debate on Europe

Ivana Jankovska, (MK)

, Project Manager, JSC Macedonian Power Plants, Skopje
(2)  The EU in the context of competing integration models

Anastasia Nikulina, (RUS), Far Eastern Center for Regional Studies, Wladiwostok

10.15

Walk to Tram. Transfer to Willy‐Brandt‐Allee 11

Stop: "Heussallee/Museumsmeile"

11.00-12.30

The European Union -
an area of freedom, security and justice
exemplified by distinctive law cases

Dr Michael Winkelmüller, European Expert, Specialist solicitor for administrative law, Partner Redeker Sellner Dahs, Bonn

12.30

Lunch Snack on invitation of the law firm
Redeker Sellner Dahs, Bonn

 

13.30

Return to GSI by tram

 

14.00-16.15

Giving Europe a home – A simulation game
Taking roles of representatives of different institutions in the EU, the participants attempt to initiate a common legal act in the field of culture

Holger-Michael Arndt
Dr Alexander Burka, CIVIC - Institut für internationale Bildung

16.30-18.00

Peaceful and enriching coexistence between peoples and cultures worldwideIfa, the competence centre for international cultural relations

Mr Ronald Grätz, (D)
Secretary General, Ifa, Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen Stuttgart

18.00

Dinner

 

Evening

Leisure time

 

8.30-12.30

Giving Europe a home - Continuation

Holger-Michael Arndt, Dr Alexander Burka

12.15

Lunch

 

13.45-15.15

Giving Europe a home - Continutation
interactive presentation of the results in plenary and interdisciplinary discussions

Holger-Michael Arndt, Dr Alexander Burka

15.15-18.15

Bus Transfer to Schengen (3 hs. drive)

 

18.15-18.45

Short Schengen explanation

Dr Jan U. Clauss, Anne Schulz

19.00

Dinner at Domaine Rupperts
Am Markusberg 1, L-Schengen (Schengener Berg)

Ruppert: -2666 5566; -621-25 56 43
Kirt: 247 88 128 off
Weinprobe mit Winzerteller

20.00-21.00

After dinner speech
In the heart of Europe - A view from the smallest EU founding member

Dr. Romain Kirt (L), Conseiller de Gouvernement, Luxembourg

 

Bus Transfer to IBIS Luxembourg Sud
Check-in

è IBIS Luxembourg Sud
1 rue de Turi, 3378 Livange; T.26 52 29 29

8.00

Bus transfer to Kirchberg, Luxembourg
(approx. 30 min drive)

è European Court of Auditors


12, rue Alcide De Gasperi, Luxemburg

9.00-9.15

Welcome to the European Court of Auditors

Information officer, ECA (CURIA RATIONUM)

9.15-12.00

ECA - the independent guardian of the financial interests of the citizens of the Union. The ECA's role as the EU's independent external auditor

Responsible of ECA

12.00

Walk (10 min.) to the European Court of Justice

è Boulevard Konrad Adenauer


Kirchberg, L-2925 Luxembourg

12.10-12.30

Security procedure in CVRIA
Lunch in CVRIA Restaurant

Mme Zita Avas, Vis.Serv 4303-3702
Mme Cornelia Zeimet, Cab.v.D. -2135

14.15-15.00

Visit to the European Court of Justice
General Presentation of the Courts Work

Court of Justice Visits Service

15.15-16.45

CVRIA – ensuring that the law is observed in the interpretation and application of the Treaties of the European Union (working title)

Corbinian Reiter, Law Expert (D)
Cabinet Judge Prof Dr Thomas von Danwitz

17.00-19.30

Bus transfer to Brussels (approx. 3 h drive)
Check-in

è Hotel Leopold

Rue du Luxembourg 35, 1050 Brussel

8.15

Departure to the European Commission
Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170

è Entrance via Rue du Taciturne.Tel. 299-90061

8.45-9.00

Welcome to the European Commission

Isabella Malaise-Weckerle (F), Information Officer, EU Commission

9.00-9.45

A traineeship at the European Commission

Mr Christian Ried, (D), DG Communication, EU Commission

9.45-10.30

The European Commissions' Internal Relations:
Proportional Representation, types and rules of employment, trainees etc.

Mr Koen Hendrix, (B), European Personnel Selection Officer European Commission

10.45-12.15

The Internal Energy Market in the context of Neighboring Policies of the EU

Mr Brendan Devlin, (UK), Policy Co-ordinator DG Energy, European Commission

12.15

Lunch at the Restaurant Charlemagne

 

13.30

Walk to Council of the EU (across the street)

è Rue de la Loi/ Wetstraat 175

13.45-14.00

Welcome to the Council of the European Union (Consilium)

Ms Judith Meinel, (D), Information Officer, Public Events Council of the EU, General Secretariat

14.00-14.50

The Task Force "United Kindom"

Ms Alenka Jaschke (SLO), Council of the EU; Brexit Task Force

15.00-15.50

The Council's and the European Council's role in Foreign Affairs

Mr Luís Loureiro de Amorim (P), Head of Unit in the Spanish Language Unit, Council of the EU, General Secretariat

afterwards

Group photo in the Foyer of the Council

Luís Amorim, Alenka Jaschke, Judith Meinel, Group

16.35

Walk to the Permanent Representation of Austria

è Avenue de Cortenbergh 30

16.45-17.30

The representation of national interests in Brussels
To gain an insight of the work of the Permanent Representation of Austria to the EU

Counsellor Mag Mirjam Dondi (A), Head of Visitors' and Information Office
Permanent Representation of Austria to the European Union

17.30-18.15

COREPER-I-Issues in an international context

Ambassador Dr Nikolaus Marschik (A), Permanent Representation of Austria to the EU

19.00

individual dinner

 

Until 9.00

Breakfast, Check-out, uploading the luggage

 

9.00

Walk to OLAF (Security check-in !)

è Rue Joseph II 30

9.30-11.00

OLAF – Office de Lutte Anti-Fraud
Investigation on fraud against the EU budget, corruption and serious misconduct within the European institutions – A general presentation

Dr Catalina Manea (RO), OLAF, Head of International Relations

11.10

Walk to HEH (20 minutes / 1.100 m)

è Rue Belliard 135

11.45-14.00

The House of European History (HEH), Guided introduction (tablet devices in 24 EU-languages)
Subsequent self-exploration

Dr Andrea Mork (D), Content Coordinator (formerly at HdG Bonn)

14.00

Snack in Restaurant HEH

Café Europa, House of European History

18.30

Return to Bonn (approx. 1,5 h drive)

 

20.00

Dinner

 

09.00-10.30

Development and Role of Erasmus+ in Europe

Dr Hanns Sylvester, Director, EU Division & National Agency for Higher Education Cooperation

10.30

Coffee break

 

11.00-12.30

The EU Budget and the Member States

Regierungsdirektor Ralph Schmidt, Directorate General for EU Policy, International Cooperation and Fisheries, German Federal Ministry of Food, and Agriculture (BMEL), Bonn/Berlin

12.30

Lunch

 

14.00-15.30

Transatlantic Relations in the Age of Trump: Challenges and Opportunities

Carolin Wattenberg M.A., Project Manager, International Relations America & Asia, Robert Bosch Foundation (RBSt), Stuttgart

15.30

Coffee break

 

16.00-17.30

Nationalism in Russia and South East Europe: Causes Types, Lessons?

Dr Veljko Vujačić (USA), Provost European University at St.Petersburg
Moderation: Dr Jan U. Clauss
www.arge-jugoslawien.de
Chairman Yugoslavia Study Group Germany

18.45-23.00

Dinner at GSI Restaurant 2 (basement) !
Handing over of Certificates
Farewell party with invited guests

Guests from DAAD, EJ, EUSP, GSI, KölnerG&Stiftungsfonds, Neuss/Pskov, Redeker Solicitors, U Wuppertal et al.

10.30-12.30

Europe's strength and Crisis Management
Perspectives for a strong Union – Seen from the outside

Prof Dr Nikita Lomagin (RUS), Vice Rector; European University at Saint Petersburg
Moderation: Holger-Michael Arndt; Dr Jan U. Clauss

13.00

Farewell Lunch at GSI Restaurant

 

afterwards

End of the Academy

 

Blindtext, dies und das, hier hätte ich gerne noch einen Abschluss unter dem Fuß, vielleicht ein 25.01.2018 © 2018 GSI - European Summer Academy oder etwas in der Art, gerne etwas länger.